Hongkiat.Com - Info

hongkiat.com
hongkiat receives about 295,000 unique visitors and 383,500 (1.30 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,360.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,113,814.04. According to Alexa Traffic Rank hongkiat.com is ranked number 2,314 in the world and 0.059% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Denver, CO, 80202, United States and links to network IP address 173.248.157.162.

About - Hongkiat.Com

WRITE article about hongkiat.com

How popular is hongkiat.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
295,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,850,000
Daily Pageviews:
383,500 (1.30 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
2,314 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.059% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 31.8%32.4%646
United States 11.5%9.8%4917
Pakistan 4.4%4.9%586
Indonesia 3.4%3.5%1192
Turkey 2.4%2.2%2101
United Kingdom 2.4%2.1%3249
Iran 2.2%2.4%2630
Nigeria 1.6%1.5%1295
Russia 1.6%4.7%6894
Egypt 1.6%1.4%1623
Bangladesh 1.5%1.5%870
Italy 1.4%1.3%3763
Brazil 1.4%1.1%4425
Australia 1.3%1.1%2334
Spain 1.3%1.1%4287
Greece 1.3%1.1%1984
Canada 1.3%1.1%3439
Malaysia 1.1%0.9%1511
Saudi Arabia 1.0%1.0%2225
China 1.0%0.9%22707
South Korea 1.0%0.8%3928
South Africa 0.9%0.7%2062
France 0.9%0.9%6421
Germany 0.9%0.8%9038
Hong Kong 0.8%0.7%2287
Taiwan 0.8%1.0%3331
Mexico 0.7%0.6%5111
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%3732
Poland 0.7%0.8%4004
Philippines 0.7%0.6%1428
Thailand 0.7%0.8%2543
Romania 0.7%0.7%2065
Vietnam 0.6%0.7%2395
Sri Lanka 0.6%0.6%1029
Singapore 0.6%0.5%2177
Azerbaijan 0.5%0.6%1614
Ukraine 0.5%0.5%5483

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
hongkiat.com
98.31%95.76%1.28
media02.hongkiat.com
2.43%2.20%1.20
demo.hongkiat.com
1.74%1.89%1.4
deals.hongkiat.com
0.09%0.15%2.2
OTHER
0%0.01%0

How fast does hongkiat.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3132 ms) 19 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In:
10,027
Total Backlinks:
  112,901
Follow Links:
  81,290
Nofollow Links:
  31,611
Referring Domains:
  7,738
Referring IPs:
  6,856

Competitive Data

SEMrush hongkiat.com
Domain:
  hongkiat.com
Rank:
  1,769
Organic Keywords:
  737,989
Organic Traffic:
  960,350
Organic Cost:
  $1,983,258.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is hongkiat.com?

Facebook likes:
  690
Facebook shares:
  1,920
Facebook comments:
  328
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  4
Facebook total:
  2,938
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  7,827
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  43
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much hongkiat.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,113,814.04
Daily Revenue:
$2,360.00
Monthly Revenue:
$70,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$861,400.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is hongkiat.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
173.248.157.162
ASN:
AS30475 
ISP:
Handy Networks, LLC 
Server Location:
Denver
CO
80202
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 173.248.157.162

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn.doubleverify.com/avs551.js (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/amazing-cosplay-costumes.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/create-customized-magazine-covers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/create-online-comics.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/map-tools.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/meta-tag-hidden-features.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/parental-control-apps-android.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/pattern-tutorials.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/podcast-app-android.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/simple-css-snippets.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/user-management-wordpress-plugins.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/wordpress-front-end-plugins.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/wordpress-plugins-detect-malicious-codes.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/50-freelance-job-sites-for-designers-programmers-best-of.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/advent-calendar-javascript.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/alternative-iphone-6-plus-cases.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/amazon-recommendation-engine-shopping.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/applying-for-patents.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/awesome-animated-gifs.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/beautiful-temples-asia.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-experiment-codepen.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-gift-wrap-tutorials.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-iconsets-2015.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-packaging-tips.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-symbol-fonts.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-wrapping-ideas.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/cool-gifts-designers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/creative-christmas-cakes.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/creative-christmas-card-designs.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/cyber-monday-deals-designers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/design-freebies-dec-2015.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/designers-developers-monthly-12-2015.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/flat-20.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/generic-tlds.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/gifts-for-writers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/holiday-shopping-guide.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/infographic-elements-pack.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/jobs-replaceable-by-machine.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/open-source-community-give-back.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/personal-development-books.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/regex-web-developers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/robotic-gadgets.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/shopping-tips-more-for-less.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/sites-pay-writing-blogging.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/unusual-christmas-trees.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/web-design-trend-2016.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/windows-offline-browsers.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/wordpress-44.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/wordpress-slideshow-plugins.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://media04.hongkiat.com/thumbs/400x256/web-design-trend-2016.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://playercdn.jivox.com/images/pixeltracker.gif (expiration not specified)
http://static.fmpub.net/lib/dfp-lib.js (expiration not specified)
http://vc.cdn.fm/video_conversationalist/system/published/single-post-ad-unit/ff4/d5f/bba/fdf/976/stub.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/css/jetpack.css?ver=3.8.2 (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/css/style.css?ver=1.2.1 (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/js/custom.js?ver=1.2.1 (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/js/idle-timer.min.js?ver=1.2.1 (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/fonts/hkdc-icons.woff (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/fonts/hkdc-logo.woff (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/exabytes.png (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/loader.svg (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/maxcdn.png (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/js/scripts.min.js?20150930-1 (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/style.css (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=blogging&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=concept&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=design&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=desktop&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=freebies&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=freelance&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=hosting&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=internet&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=people&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=photography&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=startups&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-json/posts?filter%5Bposts_per_page%5D=1&filter%5Bcategory_name%5D=uiux&filter%5B_wpnonce%5D=7e34***395a (15 minutes)
http://c.betrad.com/a/4.gif (60 minutes)
http://c.betrad.com/geo/ba.js?d5fceb3 (60 minutes)
http://c.betrad.com/surly.js?;ad_wxh=;coid=***;nid=7420;ecaid=106676302:106676302:86***9604742:19031182; (60 minutes)
http://c.betrad.com/surly.js?;ad_wxh=;coid=***;nid=7420;ecaid=106676302:106676302:86857089862:19170142; (60 minutes)
http://c.betrad.com/surly.js?;ad_wxh=;coid=***;nid=7420;ecaid=106676302:106676302:8***70525982:19426102; (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s3.buysellads.com/ac/bsa.js (60 minutes)
http://s3.buysellads.com/ac/pro.js (60 minutes)
http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/Hongkiatcom/ROS/tags.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/federatedmediadfp505234017780/moatad.js (7.3 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/federatedmediadfp505234017780/moatad.js (8.5 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js?ver=1.8.3
http://a.optnmnstr.com/app/js/api.min.js?ver=1.1.4.3
http://static.fmpub.net/zone/4724
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/style.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Serif:400,700,400italic,700italic|Roboto:400,500
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,700
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/css/style.css?ver=1.2.1
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/css/jetpack.css?ver=3.8.2

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 363.5KiB (80% reduction).

Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/style.css could save 134.4KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/css/style.css?ver=1.2.1 could save 101.5KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/js/scripts.min.js?20150930-1 could save 53.8KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/css/jetpack.css?ver=3.8.2 could save 43.6KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/js/custom.js?ver=1.2.1 could save 19.5KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=971108&cmp=9052892&ipos=&sid=435496&plc=122451415&adid=&crt=66883587&btreg=298***2587&btadsrv=doubleclick&adsrv=1&advid=2917862&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1450686103749123&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=e99af60929aeba14b858cdd7cb445f4d00387f71&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hongkiat.com%2Fblog%2F&aUrlD=&jsver=67&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETau3%3D%408TauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=5&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1450686103750975 could save 5.1KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://rtb0.doubleverify.com/verify.js?jsCallback=__verify_callback_930962172802&jsTagObjCallback=__tagObject_callback_930962172802&num=6&ctx=971108&cmp=9052892&plc=122451415&sid=435496&advid=&adsrv=&unit=300x250&uid=930962172802&tagtype=&adID=&brid=0&brver=&bridua=5&srcurlD=0&ssl=0&refD=1&tagpb=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=e99af60929aeba14b858cdd7cb445f4d00387f71&aUrlD=&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETau3%3D%408TauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&ver=24 could save 2.9KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/js/idle-timer.min.js?ver=1.2.1 could save 1.5KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/loader.svg could save 1.3KiB (78% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://hongkiat.com/
http://www.hongkiat.com/
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 37.2KiB (7% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://s1.2mdn.net/2917862/1447860923610/BUS_BDL_ENG_DSLLoad1000000356_LEARN_3490TP_HTML_300x250/img_sprites.png could save 1.4KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/exabytes.png could save 1.2KiB (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/wordpress-front-end-plugins.jpg could save 1.1KiB (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/simple-css-snippets.jpg could save 1.1KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/parental-control-apps-android.jpg could save 1.1KiB (19% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/map-tools.jpg could save 1.1KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/open-source-community-give-back.jpg could save 1.1KiB (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-gift-wrap-tutorials.jpg could save 1KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/alternative-iphone-6-plus-cases.jpg could save 1KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/cool-gifts-designers.jpg could save 1KiB (10% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/create-online-comics.jpg could save 1,001B (13% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/wordpress-plugins-detect-malicious-codes.jpg could save 999B (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/amazing-cosplay-costumes.jpg could save 996B (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/pattern-tutorials.jpg could save 995B (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/user-management-wordpress-plugins.jpg could save 994B (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/assets/img/maxcdn.png could save 981B (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/flat-20.jpg could save 926B (12% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/meta-tag-hidden-features.jpg could save 916B (26% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/podcast-app-android.jpg could save 854B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/cyber-monday-deals-designers.jpg could save 848B (9% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/windows-offline-browsers.jpg could save 847B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/holiday-shopping-guide.jpg could save 844B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/applying-for-patents.jpg could save 843B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/amazon-recommendation-engine-shopping.jpg could save 842B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/advent-calendar-javascript.jpg could save 840B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/creative-christmas-cakes.jpg could save 824B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/wordpress-slideshow-plugins.jpg could save 810B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/sites-pay-writing-blogging.jpg could save 799B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-packaging-tips.jpg could save 793B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/wordpress-44.jpg could save 759B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/design-freebies-dec-2015.jpg could save 729B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-wrapping-ideas.jpg could save 680B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/personal-development-books.jpg could save 675B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/christmas-iconsets-2015.jpg could save 670B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/awesome-animated-gifs.jpg could save 659B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/web-design-trend-2016.jpg could save 658B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/gifts-for-writers.jpg could save 656B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/150x96/create-customized-magazine-covers.jpg could save 653B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/generic-tlds.jpg could save 645B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/50-freelance-job-sites-for-designers-programmers-best-of.jpg could save 605B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/robotic-gadgets.jpg could save 603B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/beautiful-temples-asia.jpg could save 601B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media03.hongkiat.com/thumbs/250x160/unusual-christmas-trees.jpg could save 596B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media04.hongkiat.com/thumbs/400x256/web-design-trend-2016.jpg could save 554B (2% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.hon…gn-trend-2016/">20 Hottest Tre…sign Come 2016</a> and 18 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.hon…g/author/jake/">Jake Rocheleau</a> and 26 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 22.3KiB (6% reduction).

Minifying http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/js/custom.js?ver=1.2.1 could save 6KiB (25% reduction).
Minifying http://as.jivox.com/unit/unit_renderer.php?creativeUnitType=12&bDim=970x250&bUnitId=1200&siteId=54ede66a548adc&campaignId=78710&es_pId=e6U37x&ts_pId=e6U37x&jvxVer=2&clickInteractionTracker=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk%253Fsa%253DL%2526ai%253DBUnXGmrZ3VvaoOIfuf87DsKAJxr_CjwkAAAAQASAAOABYntLj_sMCYMkGggEXY2EtcHViLTM1Nzk4ODM2OTExNDE1OTWyARB3d3cuaG9uZ2tpYXQuY29tugEJZ2ZwX2ltYWdlyAEJ2gEdaHR0cDovL3d3dy5ob25na2lhdC5jb20vYmxvZy-YAqhGwAIC4AIA6gIULzQ2MDEvZm1wdWIuaG9uZ2tpYXT4AvzRHpAD8AGYA6QDqAMB4AQBkAYBoAYg2AYC2AcA%2526num%253D0%2526cid%253D5Gj4WFz_5pbSuernzABvY4Ax%2526sig%253DAOD64_3BsslR_u6m97l3tdn6ffAPexPLug%2526client%253Dca-pub-3579883***1141595%2526adurl%253D&cMacro=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk%253Fsa%253DL%2526ai%253DBUnXGmrZ3VvaoOIfuf87DsKAJxr_CjwkAAAAQASAAOABYntLj_sMCYMkGggEXY2EtcHViLTM1Nzk4ODM2OTExNDE1OTWyARB3d3cuaG9uZ2tpYXQuY29tugEJZ2ZwX2ltYWdlyAEJ2gEdaHR0cDovL3d3dy5ob25na2lhdC5jb20vYmxvZy-YAqhGwAIC4AIA6gIULzQ2MDEvZm1wdWIuaG9uZ2tpYXT4AvzRHpAD8AGYA6QDqAMB4AQBkAYBoAYg2AYC2AcA%2526num%253D0%2526cid%253D5Gj4WFz_5pbSuernzABvY4Ax%2526sig%253DAOD64_3BsslR_u6m97l3tdn6ffAPexPLug%2526client%253Dca-pub-3579883***1141595%2526adurl%253D&r=55***55334 could save 4.7KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/Hongkiatcom/ROS/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdn.doubleverify.com/dvbs_src.js?ctx=971108&cmp=9052892&plc=122451415&sid=435496&dvregion=0&unit=300x250 could save 1.1KiB (10% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=971108&cmp=9052892&ipos=&sid=435496&plc=122451415&adid=&crt=66883587&btreg=298***2587&btadsrv=doubleclick&adsrv=1&advid=2917862&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1450686103749123&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=e99af60929aeba14b858cdd7cb445f4d00387f71&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hongkiat.com%2Fblog%2F&aUrlD=&jsver=67&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETau3%3D%408TauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTauHHH%5D9%40%3F8%3C%3A2E%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=5&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1450686103750975 could save 1.1KiB (14% reduction).
Minifying https://cdn.doubleverify.com/dvtp_src_internal23.js could save 997B (10% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://vc.cdn.fm/video_conversationalist/system/published/single-post-ad-unit/ff4/d5f/bba/fdf/976/stub.js could save 922B (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://s0.2mdn.net/ads/studio/cached_libs/modernizr_2.8.3_ec185bb44fe5e6bf7455d6e8ef37ed0e_no-classes.js could save 904B (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/r20151208/r20151208/show_ads_impl.js could save 700B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/federatedmediadfp505234017780/moatad.js could save 604B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://z.moatads.com/federatedmediadfp505234017780/moatad.js could save 604B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 532B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/r20151208/r20151208/expansion_embed.js could save 532B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 11.3KiB (5% reduction).

Minifying http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/monarch/css/style.css?ver=1.2.1 could save 10.5KiB (10% reduction).
Minifying http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wp-content/themes/v6/style.css could save 838B (1% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 7KiB (13% reduction).

Minifying http://as.jivox.com/unit/layout_renderer.php?creativeUnitType=12&bDim=970x250&bUnitId=1200&siteId=54ede66a548adc&campaignId=78710&es_pId=e6U37x&ts_pId=e6U37x&jvxVer=2&clickInteractionTracker=https%3A%2F%2Fadclick.g.doubleclick.net%2Faclk%253Fsa%253DL%2526ai%253DBUnXGmrZ3VvaoOIfuf87DsKAJxr_CjwkAAAAQASAAOABYntLj_sMCYMkGggEXY2EtcHViLTM1Nzk4ODM2OTExNDE1OTWyARB3d3cuaG9uZ2tpYXQuY29tugEJZ2ZwX2ltYWdlyAEJ2gEdaHR0cDovL3d3dy5ob25na2lhdC5jb20vYmxvZy-YAqhGwAIC4AIA6gIULzQ2MDEvZm1wdWIuaG9uZ2tpYXT4AvzRHpAD8AGYA6QDqAMB4AQBkAYBoAYg2AYC2AcA%2526num%253D0%2526cid%253D5Gj4WFz_5pbSuernzABvY4Ax%2526sig%253DAOD64_3BsslR_u6m97l3tdn6ffAPexPLug%2526client%253Dca-pub-3579883***1141595%2526adurl%253D&cMacro=https%3A%2F%2Fadclick.g.doubleclick.net%2Faclk%253Fsa%253DL%2526ai%253DBUnXGmrZ3VvaoOIfuf87DsKAJxr_CjwkAAAAQASAAOABYntLj_sMCYMkGggEXY2EtcHViLTM1Nzk4ODM2OTExNDE1OTWyARB3d3cuaG9uZ2tpYXQuY29tugEJZ2ZwX2ltYWdlyAEJ2gEdaHR0cDovL3d3dy5ob25na2lhdC5jb20vYmxvZy-YAqhGwAIC4AIA6gIULzQ2MDEvZm1wdWIuaG9uZ2tpYXT4AvzRHpAD8AGYA6QDqAMB4AQBkAYBoAYg2AYC2AcA%2526num%253D0%2526cid%253D5Gj4WFz_5pbSuernzABvY4Ax%2526sig%253DAOD64_3BsslR_u6m97l3tdn6ffAPexPLug%2526client%253Dca-pub-3579883***1141595%2526adurl%253D&r=55***55334&objectName=jvx_5677b***a7bfc5&clickTagURL=https%3A%2F%2Fadclick.g.doubleclick.net%2Faclk%253Fsa%253DL%2526ai%253DBUnXGmrZ3VvaoOIfuf87DsKAJxr_CjwkAAAAQASAAOABYntLj_sMCYMkGggEXY2EtcHViLTM1Nzk4ODM2OTExNDE1OTWyARB3d3cuaG9uZ2tpYXQuY29tugEJZ2ZwX2ltYWdlyAEJ2gEdaHR0cDovL3d3dy5ob25na2lhdC5jb20vYmxvZy-YAqhGwAIC4AIA6gIULzQ2MDEvZm1wdWIuaG9uZ2tpYXT4AvzRHpAD8AGYA6QDqAMB4AQBkAYBoAYg2AYC2AcA%2526num%253D0%2526cid%253D5Gj4WFz_5pbSuernzABvY4Ax%2526sig%253DAOD64_3BsslR_u6m97l3tdn6ffAPexPLug%2526client%253Dca-pub-3579883***1141595%2526adurl%253Dhttps%253A%252F%252Fadfarm.mediaplex.com%252Fad%252Fck%252F17638-211830-15250-90%253Fmpt%253D%255BCACHEBUSTER%255D&adUnitId=1200&jvxSessionId=1450686106.6299&base=1 could save 5.2KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/ could save 1KiB (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/page/2/ could save 880B (10% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

How did hongkiat.com look in the past?

What sites are related to hongkiat.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 30 Mar 2016 10:14:26 GMT
Location: http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/
Content-Length: 237
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Age: 0
X-Cache: iMISS
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 29 Mar 2016 16:47:18 GMT
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/", ; rel=shortlink, ; rel="https://github.com/WP-API/WP-API"
Vary: Accept-Encoding,Cookie
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
cache-control: max-age=900
X-Cache: iHIT
age: 0
Connection: close
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.hongkiat.com
Rname abuse.mschosting.com
Serial Number 2015062202
Refresh 86400
Retry 7200
Expire 3600000
Minimum TTL 0
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx5.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
A 173.248.157.162 1427
NS ns1.hongkiat.com 3587
NS ns2.hongkiat.com 3587

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-05-01
Domain Age:
9 years 10 months 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: HONGKIAT.COM
Registry Domain ID: 430946790_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date:
Creation Date: 2006-05-01T09:04:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-05-01T09:04:39.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: WHOISGUARD PROTECTED
Registrant Organization: WHOISGUARD, INC.
Registrant Street: P.O. BOX 0823-03411
Registrant City: PANAMA
Registrant State/Province: PANAMA
Registrant Postal Code: 00000
Registrant Country: PA
Registrant Phone: +507.8365503
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +51.17057182
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: WHOISGUARD PROTECTED
Admin Organization: WHOISGUARD, INC.
Admin Street: P.O. BOX 0823-03411
Admin City: PANAMA
Admin State/Province: PANAMA
Admin Postal Code: 00000
Admin Country: PA
Admin Phone: +507.8365503
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +51.17057182
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: WHOISGUARD PROTECTED
Tech Organization: WHOISGUARD, INC.
Tech Street: P.O. BOX 0823-03411
Tech City: PANAMA
Tech State/Province: PANAMA
Tech Postal Code: 00000
Tech Country: PA
Tech Phone: +507.8365503
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +51.17057182
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.HONGKIAT.COM
Name Server: NS2.HONGKIAT.COM
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
Last update of WHOIS database:

The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: HONGKIAT.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 48
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: NS1.HONGKIAT.COM
Name Server: NS2.HONGKIAT.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 16-dec-2015
Creation Date: 01-may-2006
Expiration Date: 01-may-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 30 Mar 2016 10:14:30 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 33 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
hongkiat.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.